Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Penstraw’s Inc. d/b/a Dollar Bills
[…] In support of this assertion, Dollar Bills’ counsel states that the MTA had written information of this New Jersey address because Dollar Bills sent a rental check and Certificate of Insurance that contained this address on the face of these documents;
  2. the relevant lease between the parties requires the MTA to serve notice upon Dollar Bills at the Teterboro, New Jersey address; and
  3. the MTA cannot obtain a money judgment in this proceeding because it failed to serve Dollar Bills pursuant to CPLR § 311.

Substitute Service

RPAPL § 735 governs service of the pleadings in a summary proceeding. RPAPL § 735(l) states, in pertinent part, that:

Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made . . . by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who . . . is employed at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained, and such person who will receive it…

After carefully examining the papers in support and in opposition to the motion to dismiss as well as the process server’s affidavit of service, this Court finds that the notice of petition and petition were properly served by substitute service pursuant to RPAPL § 735(l). According to the affidavit of service, on March 18, 1996, the process server delivered the notice of petition and petition to Lou Nachimdas, an employee who was employed at the subject premises and authorized to accept service of same. On March 19, 1996, the process server completed an additional mailing to the subject premises and to an alternate address located in Ridgefield, New Jersey.