Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Penstraw’s Inc. d/b/a Dollar Bills
[…] Accordingly, this Court grants the branch of the MTA’s cross-motion to amend the notice of petition and petition to reflect the correct spelling of respondent’s name as “Penstraw, Inc. d/b/a Dollar Bills” and strikes Dollar Bills’ first affirmative defense and a portion of the fourth affirmative defense concerning the spelling of respondent’s name. The notice of petition and petition shall be deemed amended, served and filed as of the date hereof.

Inadequate Notice of Petition

RPAPL § 731(2) requires that the notice of petition inform the respondent “that if respondent shall fail at such time [the time of the hearing on the petition] to interpose and establish any defense that he may have, he may be precluded from asserting such defense or the claim on which it is based in any other proceeding or action.” Dollar Bills argues that by omitting the words “at such time” from this paragraph of the notice of petition, the notice of petition is fatally defective.

This argument is without merit.