101 Misc.2d 987, 422 N.Y.S.2d 781 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1979)
[…] They further allege that (1) Ortho’s complaint fails to state a cause of action, (2) Ortho lacks standing to maintain the action as a taxpayer’s action and (3) the action is barred by laches.

DISCUSSION

Since the latter two objections raise threshold issues as to the validity of the underlying action, they must be considered first, and, if necessary, the remaining issues, which go to the merits of the motion for a preliminary injunction, will be considered thereafter.

1. Taxpayer’s Action Standing

[1] Section 51 of the General Municipal Law provides that a taxpayer “whose assessments shall amount to one thousand dollars” may maintain an action against a municipal corporation and persons acting on its behalf “to prevent any illegal official act on the part of . . . [such persons], or to prevent waste or injury to . . . any property, funds or estate of such . . . municipal corporation.” It is undisputed that Ortho meets the assessment test for this taxpayer statute, and, thus, need not show any direct injury to itself. However, it must demonstrate a public injury. (Bloom v.