85 A.D.2d 346, 448 N.Y.S.2d 698 (2d Dept. 1982)
[…] In reaching its conclusion that the City of New York had the affirmative duty of proving that specific provisions of its local laws and regulations should be imposed or considered by PASNY, the Siting Board either overlooked or ignored the following pertinent language found in sections 141 (subd 1), 142 (subd 1, par [c]), and 146 (subd 2, par [d]) of the Public Service Law:

“? 141. Board certificate

“1. … [N]o persons shall … begin the construction of a major steam electric generating facility in the state without having first obtained a certificate issued with respect to such facility by the board. Any such facility with respect to which a certificate is issued shall not thereafter be built, maintained or operated except in conformity with such certificate and any terms, limitations or conditions contained therein, provided that nothing herein shall exempt such facility from compliance with state law and regulations thereunder subsequently adopted or with municipal laws and regulations thereunder not inconsistent with the provisions of such certificate.” (Emphasis supplied.)

“? 142. Application for a certificate

“1. An applicant for a certificate shall file with the chairman of the board an application, in such form as the board may prescribe containing the following information and materials …