85 A.D.2d 346, 448 N.Y.S.2d 698 (2d Dept. 1982)
[…] Supreme Ct. of State of N. Y., 15 NY2d 240, 249; McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 397).

However, PASNY contends that the Legislature, by using the word “applicable,” intended to exempt PASNY from that provision, because local enactments, by virtue of sovereign immunity, are not “applicable” to PASNY. If that were the Legislature’s intent, it certainly could have expressed it in clearer language, such as the explicit language in former section 146 (subd 2, par [f]), that “a determination of necessity for a facility made by the power authority of the state of New York pursuant to section ten hundred five of the public authorities law … shall be conclusive on the board.” In the absence of similarly explicit language in present section 146 (subd 2, par [d]), PASNY’s argument is tenuous at best, and contradicted factually by the actual language of that section.