101 Misc.2d 189, 420 N.Y.S.2d 607 (Sup. Ct. Queens Cty. 1979)
[…] This court sits as an arbiter between the rights of the citizens and those of the State. In so doing, the court has the high duty to ensure that the rights of the citizens are completely protected and that when legislation is sought to be implemented that that implementation occurs only when all of the legislative requirements are followed. The Legislature here, in an effort to ensure community participation and acceptance, set forth stringent requirements in default of which severe sanctions would be imposed. Section 41.34(d) of the Mental Hygiene Law states:

 

“Any operat[ion] certificate issued without compliance with the provisions of this section shall be considered null and void and continued operation of the facility may be enjoined.”

 

This court, having determined that the statutory requirements for the implementation of this particular facility located at 33-32 89th Street, Jackson Heights, Queens, were not followed as set forth in the applicable statute, must necessarily impose the stricture for that non-compliance, to wit, issue a temporary injunction to halt any and all preparation of the said site.

The question of whether this proceeding is timely and whether subdivision (c) of section 41.34 of the Mental Hygiene Law is applicable when it states “review of a decision rendered by a commissioner pursuant to this section may be had in a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight (78) of the civil practice law and rules commenced within thirty days of the determination of the commissioner” is answered in the negative.