Maria B. v. Joseph F.
[…] Respondent also testified to having a large debt and has submitted a list of his debts totaling in excess of $230,000.00, which includes the mortgages on the house he is living in and the co-op apartment he is renting to a third party. In his affidavit dated August 10, 1993 Respondent testified that his financial status has not varied substantially. Respondent concludes that Petitioner's application should be denied in full.

FINDINGS OF FACT & CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 536 of the Family Court Act provides in pertinent part: "Once an order of filiation is made, the court in its discretion may allow counsel fees to the attorney for the prevailing party, if he or she is unable to pay such counsel fees." Since an order of filiation was entered in the instant action, this Court is statutorily empowered to award counsel fees. (Pfeiffer v. Byrne, 53 N.Y.2d 1021 (1981).)

A. Ability to Pay Counsel Fees