Genn v. Schwarz
[…] Bruce McM. Wright dated October 22, 1987, p. 1).

In this case the relief sought is the recomputation of leave benefits. Hence, the essential nature of the claim was the recovery of money, not the interpretation of the statute. Damages were therefore properly recoverable in the proceeding under the Gross v. Perales doctrine.

The next question that this court must answer is whether the present motion is the proper vehicle to be used to recover them.

Petitioner initially states that the motion is made pursuant to the authority of CPLR Section 5001.

CPLR Section 5001 (a) provides as is applicable here that:

"Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of property . . . "

Petitioner argues that his entitlement to lump sum retirement pay is a "vested right" that cannot be deprived without offending the "property" provisions of the 5th and 14th Amendments of the United States Constitution.