Genn v. Schwarz
[…] Respondent argues in its affirmation in opposition that although it is designated as a motion pursuant to CPLR Section 5001 it is properly a motion to amend the final judgment. Respondent also argues that an Article 78 proceeding seeking a recomputation of petitioner's "terminal leave" payment upon a separation from city service based upon a construction of Section 1104 (since renumbered as Section 820) of the New York City Charter does not fall within the category of judgments to which interest may be added pursuant to the terms of CPLR Section 5001. Further, the right to interest under CPLR Section 5001 is purely statutory and extends solely to amount awarded "because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to or possession or enjoyment of property . . . "

In the Matter of Gross v.